CBSE Syllabus Class 12 Chemistry

On July 5, 2021, CBSE had announced that the Syllabus for Class 12 Board Exams will be reduced as per a Term-based Examination System and on July 22, 2021, they finalised the reduced syllabus as well by providing updated PDFs.

CBSE Class 12 Syllabus has undergone drastic changes since the previous 2020-21 session. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the education system has been challenging for both teachers and students.

So, similar to the 30% reduction in the last session, CBSE decided to reduce the overall syllabus according to the Term-based Board Examination for the 2021-22 session again.

We, at Educart, were prompt about it and have updated the changes in all the subjects for you. Here, you can find:

  • freely-downloadable PDF links to the latest reduced Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus for 2021-22 academic session; and
  • simple analysis of all the deleted topics/ chapters for 2021-22 Term-based Board Exam.

With all this information in hand, both teachers and students will have a defined structure to begin the learning process on time and efficiently.


Class 12 Chemistry Reduced Syllabus for 2021-22 (Reduced)

<cta> Download <cta>

We have also provided the syllabus for the 2021-22 session that was previously restored so that you can compare the deleted and added topics.

Class 12 Chemistry Reduced Syllabus for 2021-22 (Restored Previously)

<cta> Download <cta>


Now, let us take a look at the syllabus for Term I and Term II Board Exams in detail and try to understand what changes have been made.


<red> Marked in red: <red> Topics <red> removed <red> for 2021-22

Term I

Units Unit Names Marks
I Solid State 10
II Solutions
VI General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements
VII p -Block Elements 10
X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes 15
XI Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers
XIV Biomolecules
Project Work
(Volumetric Analysis (04) + Salt Analysis (04) +
Content-based Experiment (02) + Class Record and Viva (05)
15
TOTAL 50

Unit I: Solid State

Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea). Unit cell in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, calculation of density of unit cell, packing in solids, packing efficiency, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects, <red> electrical and magnetic properties. <red>

<red> Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators and n and p type semiconductors. <red>


Unit II: Solutions

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gases in liquids, solid solutions, Raoult's law, colligative properties - relative lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular masses using colligative properties, <red> abnormal molecular mass, Van't Hoff factor. <red>

<red> Unit VI General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements <red>

<red> Principles and Methods of Extraction: <red> <red> Concentration, oxidation, reduction - electrolytic method and refining; occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron. <red>


Unit VII p-Block Elements

Group 15 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidation states, trends in physical and chemical properties; Nitrogen preparation properties and uses; compounds of Nitrogen: preparation and properties of Ammonia and Nitric Acid, <red> Oxides of Nitrogen (Structure only); Phosphorus - allotropic forms, compounds of Phosphorus: Preparation and properties of Phosphine, Halides and Oxoacids (elementary idea only). <red>

Group 16 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, dioxygen: preparation, properties and uses, classification of Oxides, Ozone, Sulphur -allotropic forms; compounds of Sulphur: preparation properties and uses of Sulphur-dioxide, Sulphuric Acid: <red> industrial process of manufacture, <red> properties and uses; Oxoacids of Sulphur (Structures only).

Group 17 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, Preparation, properties and uses of Chlorine and Hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, Oxoacids of halogens (structures only).

Group 18 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, uses.


Unit X Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, nature of C–X bond, physical and chemical properties, optical rotation mechanism of substitution reactions.

Haloarenes: Nature of C–X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only). <red> Uses and environmental effects of - dichloromethane, trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform, freons, DDT. <red>


Unit XI Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties (of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration, <red> uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol. <red>

Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophilic substitution reactions, uses of phenols.

Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.


Unit XIV Biomolecules

Carbohydrates: Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), D-L configuration <red> oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen); Importance of carbohydrates. <red>

Proteins: Elementary idea of - amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, structure of proteins - primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins; <red> enzymes. Hormones - Elementary idea excluding structure. <red>

<red> Vitamins: <red> <red> Classification and functions. <red>

Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.


PRACTICALS (Term I)

A 15-mark Practical would be conducted under the supervision of subject teacher/ internal examiner. This would contribute to the overall practical marks for the subject.

OR

In case the situation of lockdown continues until Nov-Dec 2021, a Practical Based Assessment (penpaper) of 15 marks would be conducted at the end of Term I at the school level and marks would be submitted by the schools to the Board. This would contribute to the overall practical marks for the subject.


Term II

Units Unit Names Marks
III Electrochemistry 13
IV Chemical Kinetics
V Surface Chemistry
VIII d -and f -Block Elements 09
IX Coordination Compounds
XII Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids 13
XIII Amines
XV Polymers
XVI Chemistry in Everyday Life
Project Work
(Volumetric Analysis (04) + Salt Analysis (04) +
Content-based Experiment (02) + Class Record and Viva (05)
15
TOTAL 50

Unit III Electrochemistry

Redox reactions, EMF of a cell, standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and EMF of a cell, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch's Law, electrolysis <red> and law of electrolysis (elementary idea), dry cell-electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator, fuel cells, corrosion. <red>


Unit IV Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting rate of reaction: concentration, temperature, catalyst; order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant, integrated rate equations and half-life (only for zero and first order reactions), <red> concept of collision theory (elementary idea, no mathematical treatment), activation energy, Arrhenius equation. <red>


Unit V Surface Chemistry

Adsorption: Physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, <red> catalysis: homogenous and heterogenous, activity and selectivity of solid catalysts; enzyme catalysis, <red> Colloidal state: distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspension; lyophilic, lyophobic, multi-molecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, <red> emulsion - types of emulsions. <red>


Unit VIII d- and f-Block Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals, general trends in properties of the first row transition metals – metallic character, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial compounds, alloy formation, <red> preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4. <red>

Lanthanoids: Electronic configuration, oxidation states, <red> chemical reactivity and <red> lanthanoid contraction and its consequences.

<red> Actinoids: <red> <red> Electronic configuration, oxidation states and comparison with lanthanoids. <red>


Unit IX Coordination Compounds

Coordination Compounds: Introduction, ligands, coordination number, colour, magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds. Bonding, Werner's theory, VBT, and CFT; <red> structure and stereoisomerism, importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological system). <red>


Unit XII  Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of nucleophilic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes, uses.

Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.


Unit XIII Amines

Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.

<red> Diazonium salts: <red> <red> Preparation, chemical reactions and importance in synthetic organic chemistry. <red>


<red> Unit XV Polymers <red>

<red> Classification: <red> <red> Natural and synthetic, methods of polymerization (addition and condensation), copolymerization, some important polymers: natural and synthetic like polythene, nylon polyesters, bakelite, rubber. Biodegradable and non-biodegradable polymers. <red>


<red> Unit XVI Chemistry in Everyday Life <red>

<red> Chemicals in medicines: <red> <red> Analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines. <red>

<red> Chemicals in Food: <red> <red> Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents, elementary idea of antioxidants. <red>

<red> Cleansing Agents: <red> <red> Soaps and detergents, cleansing action. <red>


PRACTICALS (Term II)

Term II: At the end of Term II, a 15-mark Practical would be conducted under the supervision of Board appointed external examiners. This would contribute to the overall practical marks for the subject.

OR

In case the situation of lockdown continues beyond December 2021, a Practical Based Assessment (pen-paper) of 10 marks and Viva 5 marks would be conducted at the end of Term II jointly by the external and internal examiners and marks would be submitted by the schools to the Board. This would contribute to the overall practical marks for the subject.


Our other latest CLASS 12 EDUCART QUESTION BANKS FOR 2022 EXAMS are the ONLY BOOK available in the market for extensive Term-based exam preparation.

Each book includes all possible types of MCQs (Competency-based, Case/ Extract/ Poem-based, A/R type), Chapter-wise Notes, Self Practice Questions, and Topper's Answers. You will have an abundance of questions to practice.

Any other information regarding CBSE curriculum, paper pattern, study material, and notifications is available below in the supporting links.